Oscars 2022: Ariana DeBose named Best Supporting Actress [palmarès en direct]

The 94th Academy Awards will take place this Sunday, March 27, at the Dolby Theater in Los Angeles.

Dunes lights up before the start of the televised Oscar ceremony. While shirtless Timothée Chalamet was making waves on the red carpet, Denis Villeneuve’s film topped the Oscar list (8 out of 23), winning Best Sound, Best Score, Best Editing and Best Set.

beyoncé opened the ceremony with the song “Be Alive” Williams method live from the Compton tennis courts where the Williams sisters trained:

BEST MOVIE

Belfast
coda
Don’t look up – cosmic denial
drive my car
Dunes
Williams method
licorice pizza
Alley of Nightmares
dog power
West Side Story

BEST DIRECTOR

Kenneth Branagh for Belfast
Ryusuke Hamaguchi for drive my car
Paul Thomas Anderson for licorice pizza
Jane Campion for dog power
Steven Spielberg for West Side Story

BEST ACTOR

Javier Bardem in Be Ricardo
Benedict Cumberbatch in dog power
Andrew Garfield Tick, tick… Boom!
Will Smith in Williams method
Denzel Washington in The tragedy of Macbeth

BEST ACTRESS

Jessica Chastain for Tammy Faye’s eyes
Olivia Colman for Lost daughter
Penelope Cruz for Madres Paralelas
Nicole Kidman for Be Ricardo
Kristen Stewart for Spencer

Best Supporting Actor

Troy Kotzur for coda (WINNER)
Ciarán Hinds for Belfast
Jessie Plemons for dog power
J.K. Simmons for Be Ricardo
Cody Smith-McPhee for dog power

BEST SUPPORT ACTRESS

Ariana Debose for West Side Story (WINNER)
Jessie Buckley for Lost daughter
Judi Dench for Belfast
Kirsten Dunst for dog power
Aunjanue Ellis for Williams method

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

Greig Fraser for Dunes (WINNER)
Alley of Nightmares
dog power
The tragedy of Macbeth
West Side Story

BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT

Kenneth Branagh for Belfast (WINNER)
Adam McKay and David Sirota for Don’t look up
Zach Bailin for Williams method
Paul Thomas Anderson for licorice pizza
Eskil Vogt and Joachim Trier for Julie (in 12 chapters)

BEST ADAPTED SCRIPT

Sian Heder for coda (WINNER)
Ryusuke Hamaguchi and Takama Oe for drive my car
John Spaites, Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth Dunes
Maggie Gyllenhaal for Lost daughter
Jane Campion for dog power

BEST FOREIGN FILM

drive my car (Japan) – WINNER
run (Denmark)
God’s hand (Italy)
Lunana: Yak in the classroom (Butane)
Julie (in 12 chapters) (Norway)

BEST CARTOON

Encanto (WINNER)
run
Luke
Michelle vs. Cars
Raya and the last dragon

BEST DOCUMENTARY

ascent
Attica
run
Summer of the Soul (…or when TV couldn’t show it on TV)
write with fire

BEST SHORT FILM

Long Goodbye (WINNER)
Ala Kachuu – Run
The dress
In my thoughts
please hold on

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

Basketball Queen (WINNER)
Sound
Take me Home
Three songs for Benazir
When we were bullies

BEST CARTOON

Wiper (WINNER)
Bestia
BoxBallet
Robin Robin
Affairs of the arts

BEST COSTUMES

JAnnie Beavan for surila (WINNER)
Cyrano
Dunes
Alley of Nightmares
West Side Story

BEST INSTALLATION

Dune (WINNER)
Don’t look up
Williams method
dog power
Tick, tick… Boom!

BEST SOUND

Dune (WINNER)
Belfast
No time to die
dog power
West Side Story

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Dunes (WINNER)
free guy
No time to die
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Spiderman: No Way Home

BEST SET

Dune (WINNER)
Alley of Nightmares
dog power
The tragedy of Macbeth
West Side Story

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR

In the eyes of Tammy Faye (WINNER)
Prince in New York
surila
Dunes
House of Gucci

BEST SOUNDTRACK

Dune (WINNER)
Don’t look up
Encanto
Madres Paralelas
dog power

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“To be alive” from Williams method
“Dos Orugitas”
fromEncanto
“Down to Joy”
from Belfast
“No Time to Die”
from No time to die
“Somehow You Do”
from four good days

Leave a Comment